Bill's Blog

Thursday, January 05, 2006


On the way home for lunch today, the car rolled over to 20,000 miles. Took me almost 3 years to the day to get there. At this rate, my Hyundai warranty will last the full 10 years.

Close, But No Cigar!

Wrapped up the regular season family football pool over the weekend and I fell short of the title. Second place isn't so bad and there hasn't really been any hope of catching the lead for a while now. Dusty, you earned the win. Good Picking!

Here are the standings:

Bill's Pool 2005 Regular Season Standing
1MW MAKER75.4205-67-0185.6
3BILL B (Sr)73.6201-72-0128.0
4LISA M72.9199-74-0230.0
5MOM B72.2197-76-0171.0
6JOE B72.1196-76-0184.0
7DAN B71.8196-77-0147.5
11Tim S67.4184-89-0142.0
13RUS S65.4178-94-0133.0
15FLY EAGLES FLY!63.5172-99-0126.0
16KRIS B59.2161-111-0255.0

Now we start in on the playoffs!

Tuesday, January 03, 2006

Happy New Year!

I hope you all had a great Christmas and a safe New Year's. 2006 is upon us - time flies I guess. As promised, I will be posting more regularly this year, just wanted to kick it off with well wishes for MMVI!